Your privacy

Alzheimers NZ Privacy Statement

We respect your right to privacy and your right to view and update your personal information which we hold about you. We are committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our sites or contact us in any way. We will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and our privacy policy.

If you do not wish to receive any more correspondence from us, or wish to have your details changed or corrected, then please send us an email on admin@alzheimers.org.nz at any time.

As a donor or supporter:

We know privacy is important to you. As a donor or supporter of Alzheimers NZ, your information is used for fundraising purposes and to enable us to communicate effectively with you.

The information you give to us is held in a secure database which is accessed and managed only by those with authority to do so.

Occasionally we may share our supporters’ information with like-minded organisations, who sometimes allow us to do the same. If you would prefer not to share your information in this manner, please let us know, by ticking the opt out box on our donation form, email us at donations@alzheimers.org.nz or phone us on 04 387 8264.

We make every effort to keep your details up to date, and you may ask us to correct those details at any time. If you no longer wish to receive correspondence from us, we will remove your details from our mailing list.

You can email us at donations@alzheimers.org.nz or phone 04 387 8264

On our website:

Web traffic information is statistical data used to determine the number of visits to our website, the pages that are visited most, how long a visitor stays on the site, and where the traffic comes from. The information is aggregate and does not identify individual users.

Personal information

We only collect email addresses and other personal contact information when it is provided by you. This may happen in one or more of the following ways:

  • When you sign up for email updates:- we have a sign-up form through which we collect and store your email address on a secure database.
  • When you register for an event:- An event we hold may require registration through our website. If the event is held throughout the country with various Alzheimers organisations, your registration information may be directed to the corresponding organisation as selected by you for participation. This information may include, but is not limited to; your email, phone number and name.
  • When you make an online donation:-  Your full name, address, email address and phone number may be collected in order to acknowledge receipt of your donation for tax purposes and to include you on Alzheimers NZ’s mailing list. We do not keep a record of any financial or credit card details.
  • When you use a referral form:- When you fill a form to refer yourself, or a person with dementia, to an Alzheimers organisation then those details are kept only with the organisation selected. It is required that when entering information on behalf of another individual, you have the permission or the legal right to do so.

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections through means such as a maintaining a Secure Socket Layer (SSL), if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.

Any information provided to Alzheimers NZ by users of the Alzheimers NZ site is held with the utmost care and security, and will not be used in ways other than as set forth in this privacy policy, or in ways to which you have explicitly consented.

Alzheimers NZ employs a range of techniques and security measures to protect the information maintained on our system from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, Alzheimers NZ assumes no responsibility for the security of information. Users should be aware that there is a residual risk in transmitting any data electronically, and this risk is inherent in all internet dealings.

Changes to this policy

If Alzheimers NZ decides to make any changes to this policy, then those will be added directly to this statement.

External websites

Where appropriate, we have provided links to external sites. Alzheimers NZ is not responsible for the content or condition of any external links on the site.